Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 12.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 18% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Signature Cash Back Rates, Fees, and Terms: a 0% opening rate and a 18% penalty rate, filed by Provident Credit Union.
On the face of the filing
Provident Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Signature Cash Back Rates, Fees, and Terms with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Zero percent, and then what
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.
Fees, and what triggers them
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The filing discloses a 12.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 18% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 19th percentile.
The issuer's other agreements
Provident Credit Union has 9 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 13.9% to 14.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Provident Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Provident Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Provident Credit Union
-
Business Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%–14.9%
- Intro APR
- 14.9%
-
College Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 14.9%
-
Share Secured Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 8.9%
-
Visa Rates, Fees, and Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.9%–13.9%
- Intro APR
- 13.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.