Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 2.9% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | 2% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The World Cash Back Mastercard Pricing Terms filing from Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for World Cash Back Mastercard Pricing Terms. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs seven pages.
The filing is explicit about a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The promotional period
An introductory rate of 2.9% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2%.
The transfer fee is 2% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 18%. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $29 under this filing, about the 47th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union
-
Platinum Premier Rate Mastercard Pricing Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.