Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Rave Financial Credit Union

Pdf Mxc104

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Pdf Mxc104
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee1.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$5.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Rave Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for Pdf Mxc104 596 discloses no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Rave Financial Credit Union's CFPB filing for Pdf Mxc104 596. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 1%.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 1% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $20 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Rave Financial Credit Union's filed lineup

Rave Financial Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rave Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Rave Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Rave Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Rave Financial Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Rave Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.