Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Red Canoe Credit Union

Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement
Introductory APR4.9% for 6 months
Penalty APR20.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Red Canoe Credit Union's filed agreement for Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement discloses no annual fee, a 4.9% introductory rate and a 20.9% penalty rate.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Red Canoe Credit Union's filed agreement for Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What the promotional rate is worth

The introductory rate is 4.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.9% sits at about the 86th percentile.

Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 20.9%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 27th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from Red Canoe Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Red Canoe Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Red Canoe Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Red Canoe Credit Union

Other cards from Red Canoe Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Red Canoe Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.