Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11.49%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Cash advance APR | 11.49% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $38 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa Platinum Low Rate SAFE FCU, as filed by SAFE Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 11.49%–18%, no annual fee, a 12-month 0% opening period and a 18% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from SAFE Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Platinum Low Rate SAFE FCU. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate is not stated.
The promotional period
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 18%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $493 a year from that point on.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $493 on a $2,500 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
How the purchase rate compares
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 11.49% at the bottom, 18% at the top, 6.51 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 15th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $493 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $122 less per year here.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 11.49%.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.
The maximum late fee is $38 — roughly the 60th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
4 separate SAFE Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 18% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement SAFE Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by SAFE Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from SAFE Federal Credit Union
-
Visa Platinum Low Rate Credit Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Platinum Rewards SAFE FCU
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.49%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.