Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Red Rewards Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.5%–20.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Purchase APR12.5%–20.5% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR12.5%
Cash advance APR16.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 4 14 22 discloses a purchase APR of 12.5%–20.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 44th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 4 14 22. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 20.5%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $227 of annual interest.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $227 on a $1,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 12.5% to 20.5%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 20th percentile at the bottom and the 44th at the top.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,137 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $92 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $84.94 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 16.5%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing discloses a 12.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 20.5% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 20.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Signature

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.5%–20.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.5%–20.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Foundation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    20.74%
    Annual fee
    $25
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Signature

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.25%–20.25%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.