Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.5%–20.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 12.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 16.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Signature 3 24 22 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 12.5%–20.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 44th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 3 24 22. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 20.5%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $569 of annual interest.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $569 on a $2,500 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 12.5% to 20.5%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 20th percentile at the bottom and the 44th at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $455 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $37 cheaper for the same debt.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $33.97 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 16.5%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 12.5%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $60 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
The issuer's other agreements
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 20.5%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
20.5% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.74%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.25%–20.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.