Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Signature

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.5%–25.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Signature
Purchase APR17.5%–25.5% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR17.5%
Cash advance APR21.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 6 12 24 discloses a purchase APR of 17.5%–25.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 62nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Simmons Bank filed this agreement for Tabular Signature 6 12 24 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 25.5%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $871 of annual interest.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $871 on a $3,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 17.5% to 25.5%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 47th percentile at the bottom and the 62nd at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,452 of annual interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $222 more annually for the identical balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21.5%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 17.5%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 25.5%, this agreement is dearer than 80 of its siblings.

114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

25.5% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.