Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Wings Credit Union

Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.49%–25.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure
Purchase APR12.49%–25.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Cash advance APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Wings Credit Union's filed agreement for Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 12.49%–25.49%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 61st percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Wings Credit Union filed for Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

The go-to rate is 25.49%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $580 a year on $2,000.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12.49% at the bottom, 25.49% at the top, 13 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 20th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 61st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $435 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $67 more per year.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $31.75 on $1,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. The premium over purchases is 4.5 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $90 at the door.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Inside Wings Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Wings Credit Union in this index.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 25.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wings Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Wings Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Wings Credit Union

Other cards from Wings Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Wings Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.