Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.5%–23.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 12 13 23 discloses a purchase APR of 15.5%–23.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 56th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Simmons Bank submitted the terms for Tabular Simmons Visa 12 13 23 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 23.5% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $265 a year once the window closes.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $265 on a $1,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Pricing the purchase rate
Purchases price between 15.5% and 23.5% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 37th percentile at the bottom and the 56th at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $265 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $19 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $19.50 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.5%.
The filing discloses a 15.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $40 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 23.5% is more expensive than 36 of them.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.5% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.