Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.5%–23.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Simmons Visa 7 31 24, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 15.5%–23.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 56th percentile.
What this filing discloses
Tabular Simmons Visa 7 31 24 is one of the agreements Simmons Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 23.5% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $1,324 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $5,000 avoids about $1,324 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 15.5% to 23.5%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 37th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 56th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $794.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $57 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $58.49 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.5%.
The filing discloses a 15.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $40 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 23.5% sits above 36 of the comparable ones.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
23.5% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–23.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.