Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Skyone Federal Credit Union

Classic Visa Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.25%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Classic Visa Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR13.25%–18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Classic Visa Terms and Conditions, as filed by Skyone Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 13.25%–18% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Skyone Federal Credit Union filed for Classic Visa Terms and Conditions. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.25% to 18%, a spread of 4.75 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 24th percentile at the bottom and the 34th at the top.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $197 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,000 costs approximately $49 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

When a payment is late

$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The issuer's other agreements

Skyone Federal Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 10.75% to 18%; this filing's 18% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Skyone Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Skyone Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Skyone Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Skyone Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Skyone Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.