Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Space Coast Credit Union

Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Application Solicitation Disclosure (1)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Application Solicitation Disclosure (1)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $27
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Application Solicitation Disclosure (1) 1 22 24 filing from Space Coast Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Space Coast Credit Union's filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Application Solicitation Disclosure (1) 1 22 24. The filing runs nine pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $27, which is around the 45th percentile here.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, nine pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Space Coast Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Space Coast Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Space Coast Credit Union

Other cards from Space Coast Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Space Coast Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.