Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.2% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Business Rewards 09 01 23, as filed by State Bank of Southern Utah, carries a 22.2% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 50th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
State Bank of Southern Utah filed this agreement for Business Rewards 09 01 23 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 22.2% lands at the 50th percentile; it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
What a balance actually costs
Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $373.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $4 more annually for the identical balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 2%.
When a payment is late
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 4 State Bank of Southern Utah agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 15.2% to 22.2%, and this one at 22.2% is more expensive than 2 of them.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 22.2% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement State Bank of Southern Utah filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by State Bank of Southern Utah, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from State Bank of Southern Utah
-
Platinum Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.2%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Business Low Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%
-
Visa Classic Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.2%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure5.74%–22.24%
- WEB ONLY Cardholder Agreement Platinum Visa14.24%–22.24%