Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.2% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Classic Disclosure 09 01 23: a 15.2% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by State Bank of Southern Utah. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 15th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is State Bank of Southern Utah's filed agreement for Visa Classic Disclosure 09 01 23. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR of 15.2% places this agreement around the 15th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $656 of annual interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $327 annually against that benchmark.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Default pricing
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2%.
Against the rest of State Bank of Southern Utah's filings
State Bank of Southern Utah has 4 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 15.5%–22.2%. At 15.2%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The purchase rate of 15.2% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement State Bank of Southern Utah filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by State Bank of Southern Utah, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from State Bank of Southern Utah
-
Business Low Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%
-
Business Rewards
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.2%
-
Platinum Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.2%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.