Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 5.9% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.24% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The Card Disclosure 172 filing from TIB, National Association sets out a 15.24% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee, a 5.9% introductory rate and a 21% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 15th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Card Disclosure 172 is one of the agreements TIB, National Association has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a cash advance rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The promotional period
A promotional rate of 5.9% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 5.9% sits at about the 88th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 15.24%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $165 of annual interest.
Pricing the purchase rate
Measured against every other filing on the site, 15.24% is about the 15th percentile for purchase APR; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $823.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $406 cheaper for the same debt.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $63.01.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 21% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 29th percentile.
The jump from 15.24% to 21% is 5.76 percentage points, worth roughly $138 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
For scale, $35 is approximately what $230 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 15.24% rate.
The filing states the fee is waived for the first year, so the $35 is a second-year cost rather than an immediate one.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 15.24%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 52 filings from TIB, National Association in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.25% to 17.49%; this filing's 15.24% sits above 21 of the comparable ones.
Its $35 annual fee is higher than 11 of the 45 sibling filings that state one.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 15.24% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The $35 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.