Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 5.9% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.24% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Card Disclosure 182, as filed by TIB, National Association, carries a 15.24% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee, a 5.9% introductory rate and a 21% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 15th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is TIB, National Association's filed agreement for Card Disclosure 182. The filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Introductory pricing
For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 5.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 5.9% sits at about the 88th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 15.24% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $329 a year once the window closes.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 15.24% — sits at approximately the 15th percentile and falls in the low band of the corpus.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $411.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $203 cheaper for the same debt.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
A default therefore reprices the debt by 5.76 points: about $173 a year more on $2,500, for as long as the penalty rate stands.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $35 begins biting in year two.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 15.24%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $30 in fees on day one.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings
This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 15.24%, this agreement is dearer than 21 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 15.24% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Note that the $35 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.