Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Consumer WE DTC 1 2025

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer WE DTC 1 2025
Purchase APR15.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR15.24%
Cash advance APR18.99%
Penalty APR28.24%
Annual fee$299
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

First Arkansas Bank and Trust's filed agreement for Consumer WE DTC 1 2025 v15 discloses a 15.24% purchase APR, a $299 annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 28.24% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 15th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from First Arkansas Bank and Trust's CFPB filing for Consumer WE DTC 1 2025 v15. The filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A foreign transaction fee is not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 15.24% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $823 a year once the window closes.

How the purchase rate compares

At 15.24%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 15th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $658 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $325 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $50.41 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 28.24% — about the 54th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 15.24% to 28.24% is 13 percentage points, worth roughly $404 extra per year on $2,500 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $299 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 98th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.99%. The premium over purchases is 3.75 percentage points. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 15.24%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $40 at the door.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 19 First Arkansas Bank and Trust agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.49% to 23.49%, and this one at 15.24% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 15.24% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The $299 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Arkansas Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Arkansas Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Other cards from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

All 19 agreements from First Arkansas Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.