Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.9% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.24% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Card Disclosure 183: a 15.24% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 2.9% introductory rate and a 21% penalty rate, filed by TIB, National Association. That purchase rate ranks near the 15th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
TIB, National Association submitted the terms for Card Disclosure 183 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a cash advance rate and a foreign transaction fee.
Introductory pricing
The introductory rate is 2.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 15.24% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $494 a year once the window closes.
The purchase rate in context
15.24% puts the purchase APR near the 15th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $494 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $3,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $37.81 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing discloses a 15.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
When a payment is late
A penalty APR of 21% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 29th percentile.
The jump from 15.24% to 21% is 5.76 percentage points, worth roughly $69 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings
52 separate TIB, National Association filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 15.24%, this agreement is dearer than 21 of its siblings.
On fees, 10 of the 45 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 15.24% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 5.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.