Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
TD Bank's filed agreement for Forest River Tila discloses a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 74th percentile.
What the document actually states
TD Bank submitted the terms for Forest River Tila to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR of 29.99% places this agreement around the 74th percentile of the set — it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $524 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $156 more per year.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $37.42 on $1,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Inside TD Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 39 TD Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 16.74% to 29.99%; this filing's 29.99% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.
34 of the issuer's other 36 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
29.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cub Cadet TILA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.