Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TD Bank

Luxury Jewelry Class US

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Luxury Jewelry Class US
Purchase APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Grace period25 days

Analysis

TD Bank's filed agreement for Luxury Jewelry Class Us discloses a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is TD Bank's filed agreement for Luxury Jewelry Class Us. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 29.99% — sits at approximately the 74th percentile and comes in above the median.

What the rate means in dollars

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,748 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $518 more per year.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $124.73.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

39 separate TD Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.74% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.99% is more expensive than 6 of them.

34 of the issuer's other 36 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 29.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TD Bank

Other cards from TD Bank

All 39 agreements from TD Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.