Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
Toro Tila, as filed by TD Bank, carries a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
TD Bank submitted the terms for Toro Tila to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 29.99% lands at the 74th percentile; it is dearer than the typical filing.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $350 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $104 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $24.95 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What a missed payment costs
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 39 filings from TD Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.74% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.99% is more expensive than 6 of them.
On fees, 34 of the 36 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 29.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cub Cadet TILA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.