Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.49%–17.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 9.49% |
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Classic Mastercard Disclosure: a purchase APR of 9.49%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.99% penalty rate, filed by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Classic Mastercard Disclosure is one of the agreements Texas Dow Employees Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 17.99% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $985 a year once the window closes.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.49% to 17.99%. That 8.5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 8th percentile at the bottom and the 28th at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $985 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $244 a year below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 17.99% — about the 12th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 9.49%.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union has 14 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 17.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texas Dow Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Texas Dow Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Texas Dow Employees Credit Union
-
Buc ees Platinum Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business Mastercard Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Classic Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Builder Mastercard Application 10
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level B Cardholder Agreement17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Cash Back Credit Card14.74%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Credit Card12.49%–17.99%
- APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards…13.99%–17.99%
- CAMPUS USA Credit Union Pricing Addendum 0411.9%–17.99%
- Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and…14.74%–17.99%