Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8%–21% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
Tiffany &'s filed agreement for Retail Installment Credit Agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8%–21% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 46th percentile.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Tiffany &'s CFPB filing for Retail Installment Credit Agreement. The filing runs seven pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 8% to 21%. That 13-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
The floor of that band sits at about the 4th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 46th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $934.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $49 annually against that benchmark.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs seven pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
21% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tiffany & filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tiffany &, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tiffany &
This is the only agreement from Tiffany & in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.