Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Full credit card agreement rev 12 30 25, as filed by Tropical Financial Credit Union, carries no annual fee and a 17.99% penalty rate.
On the face of the filing
Tropical Financial Credit Union filed this agreement for Full credit card agreement rev 12 30 25 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The downside terms
A penalty APR of 17.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 12th percentile.
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Against the rest of Tropical Financial Credit Union's filings
There are 11 filings from Tropical Financial Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.99% to 17.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tropical Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tropical Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tropical Financial Credit Union
-
Full credit card agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Full credit card agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Full credit card agreement 03
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Full credit card agreement 04
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.99%–16.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.