Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Tuscaloosa Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 7 90%

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 7 90%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 7 90% filing from Tuscaloosa Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

Tuscaloosa Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 7 90% to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Tuscaloosa Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tuscaloosa Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Tuscaloosa Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Tuscaloosa Credit Union

Other cards from Tuscaloosa Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Tuscaloosa Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.