Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

UMB Bank

Visa Card with Variable APR Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 24.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Card with Variable APR Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR24.99% (variable)
Introductory APR32%
Balance transfer APR24.99%
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$50 maximum.
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Card with Variable APR Pricing Addendum: a 24.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 32% introductory rate, filed by UMB Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 60th percentile.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement UMB Bank filed for Visa Card with Variable APR Pricing Addendum. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum are not stated.

The promotional period

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 32% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 32% sits at about the 100th percentile.

The go-to rate is 24.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $568 a year on $2,000.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 24.99% is about the 60th percentile for purchase APR; it comes in above the median.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $709 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $95 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $51.86 per cycle on that balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $50.

The filing discloses a 24.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $40, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of UMB Bank's filings

UMB Bank has 12 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 36%, and this one at 24.99% is more expensive than 4 of them.

3 of the issuer's other 4 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement UMB Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by UMB Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to UMB Bank

Other cards from UMB Bank

All 12 agreements from UMB Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.