Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vibe Credit Union

pricing addendum

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for pricing addendum
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

pricing addendum, as filed by Vibe Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Vibe Credit Union filed for pricing addendum. The filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vibe Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vibe Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vibe Credit Union

Other cards from Vibe Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Vibe Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.