Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Virginia Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for credit card agreement discloses no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period.
What the document actually states
credit card agreement is one of the agreements Virginia Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
The downside terms
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Inside Virginia Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 15 filings from Virginia Federal Credit Union in this index.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Virginia Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Virginia Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Virginia Federal Credit Union
-
credit card agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
credit card agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.