Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Visions Federal Credit Union

CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 06

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 06
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period28 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 06 2025 filing from Visions Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

Visions Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 06 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

What a missed payment costs

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 13 filings from Visions Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Visions Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Visions Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Visions Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Visions Federal Credit Union

All 13 agreements from Visions Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.