Before you read the numbers.
This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Cash advance APR | 20.74% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each advance, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | 15.99% Margin added to the U.S. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The The Private Bank By Invitation Visa Signature Card filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed for The Private Bank By Invitation Visa Signature Card. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Priced off the Prime Rate
The rate figures in this agreement are expressed as margins over the Prime Rate rather than as absolute APRs. A margin is not a rate: the rate is the margin plus whatever Prime happens to be.
The filing's margin figures come to 20.74 points for cash advances.
The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Default pricing
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.
A balance transfer costs 15.99% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $3,000 that fee is about $480 before any interest is charged.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Inside Wells Fargo Bank's filed lineup
Wells Fargo Bank has 28 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.74% to 28.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
8 of the issuer's other 13 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 21 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Margins over Prime make this agreement legible but not priceable from the document alone. Treat the figures above as structure, and look up the current Prime Rate before drawing conclusions.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Wells Fargo Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Wells Fargo Bank
-
Choice Privileges Mastercard Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Choice Privileges Select Mastercard Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.99%
- Annual fee
- $95
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
One Key Mastercard Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
One Key+ Mastercard Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.74%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.