Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Zions Bancorporation

Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee3% of the amount of each transaction, but not less than $10. ▪
Balance transfer fee3% of the U.S dollar amount of each transaction, whether originally made in U.S. dollars ▪ International or converted from a
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Pricing in Zions Bancorporation's Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01 agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Zions Bancorporation filed for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01. The filing runs 19 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Margins, not APRs

Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.

No cost illustration appears in this section for a reason: multiplying a margin by a balance produces a meaningless number. The real rate is Prime plus the margin, and Prime is not in this document.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $333 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 3%.

Transfers are charged 3% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Zions Bancorporation has 10 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.04% to 14.04%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

4 of the issuer's other 6 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 19 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Zions Bancorporation filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Zions Bancorporation, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Zions Bancorporation

Other cards from Zions Bancorporation

All 10 agreements from Zions Bancorporation

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.