Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11.45%–20.45% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 11.45% |
| Cash advance APR | 11.45% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | 3.00% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 11.45%–20.45% and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 43rd percentile.
On the face of the filing
Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.
This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.
The promotional period
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
The go-to rate is 20.45%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $681 a year on $3,000.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11.45% to 20.45%. That 9-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 15th percentile at the bottom and the 43rd at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,134 in interest at this purchase rate.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $95 cheaper for the same debt.
Month to month it reads as about $84.73 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Fees, and what triggers them
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 11.45%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The transfer fee is 2% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 11.45%. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union's filed lineup
This is one of 3 Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 20.45% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 20.45% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union
-
Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.45%–20.45%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.45%–20.45%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 3 agreements from Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 2022 10 01 Application and Solicitation…10.99%–20.49%
- dupage inspire cash back signature truth…11.49%–20.49%
- Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in…11.49%–20.49%
- Cathay Pacific Visa Signature Card Account…20.49%
- Application and Soliciation Disclosure12.9%–20.4%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure10.9%–20.4%