Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union

Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.45%–20.45%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR11.45%–20.45% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR11.45%
Cash advance APR11.45%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 11.45%–20.45% and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 43rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

What the promotional rate is worth

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 20.45%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $681 of annual interest.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 11.45% and 20.45% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 15th percentile at the bottom and the 43rd at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,134 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $95 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $84.73.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 11.45%.

Balance transfers cost 2% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 11.45%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $100 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union's filings

3 separate Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 20.45% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

20.45% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union

Other cards from Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.