Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Dupage Credit Union

Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.49%–20.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR11.49%–20.49% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Dupage Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions discloses a purchase APR of 11.49%–20.49% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 43rd percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions is one of the agreements Dupage Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11.49% to 20.49%. That 9-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 15th percentile at the bottom and the 43rd at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,137 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $93 a year below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 10 filings from Dupage Credit Union in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.5% to 24.5%; this filing's 20.49% sits above 4 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 20.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dupage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Dupage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Dupage Credit Union

Other cards from Dupage Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Dupage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.