Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

1st United Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.9%–20.4%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR10.9%–20.4% (variable)
Balance transfer APR10.4%
Cash advance APR10.4%
Penalty APR16.4%
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by 1st United Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 10.9%–20.4% and a 16.4% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 43rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements 1st United Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for an annual fee line.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 10.9% and 20.4% under this filing. The 9.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 14th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 43rd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $339.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $369 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $29 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $25.36.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 10.4%. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing discloses a 10.4% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 16.4%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 6th percentile.

$10 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 6th percentile of the set.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside 1st United Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 37 filings from 1st United Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 9.4%–20.4%. At 20.4%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 20.4% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st United Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 1st United Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 1st United Credit Union

Other cards from 1st United Credit Union

All 37 agreements from 1st United Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.