Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.65%–20.4% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 10.4% |
| Cash advance APR | 10.4% |
| Penalty APR | 16.4% |
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Application and Solicitation Disclosure filing from 1st United Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 12.65%–20.4% and a 16.4% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 43rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is 1st United Credit Union's filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. It is silent on an annual fee line.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 12.65% to 20.4%. That 7.75-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 21st percentile and the high end around the 43rd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
What a balance actually costs
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,131.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $98 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $84.52.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What a missed payment costs
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 16.4%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 6th percentile.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 10.4%. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The filing discloses a 10.4% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $100, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside 1st United Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 37 filings from 1st United Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 9.4%–20.4%. At 20.4%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 20.4% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st United Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by 1st United Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from 1st United Credit Union
-
Application and Soliciation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.9%–20.4%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.9%–20.4%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.9%–20.4%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.9%–20.4%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure11.45%–20.45%
- Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure11.45%–20.45%
- Visa App and Solicitation Disclosure11.45%–20.45%
- 2022 10 01 Application and Solicitation…10.99%–20.49%
- dupage inspire cash back signature truth…11.49%–20.49%
- Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in…11.49%–20.49%