Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 7.99% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 17.99% |
| Penalty APR | 7.99% |
| Annual fee | $39 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 4% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Mutual of Omaha Bank Business MasterCard Terms and Conditions: a $39 annual fee and a 7.99% penalty rate, filed by AMC Fs.
What this filing discloses
Mutual of Omaha Bank Business MasterCard Terms and Conditions is one of the agreements AMC Fs has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $39 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 86th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $39 applies thereafter.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.99%.
Balance transfers cost $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 7.99%. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $90 at the door.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 7.99% — about the 2nd percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
AMC Fs has 12 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 21.49% to 22.49%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Against that sits the $39 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement AMC Fs filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by AMC Fs, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from AMC Fs
-
ATIRAcredit Business MasterCard Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $39
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
ATIRAcredit Platinum Rewards MasterCard Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.49%–22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
ATIRAcredit Secured MasterCard Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.49%
- Annual fee
- $29
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
ATIRAcredit Serenity MasterCard Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.49%–21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.