Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Visa Cash Rewards ENU 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Cash Rewards ENU 12
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR1.99% for 6 months
Cash advance APR27.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee2% of the amount of each transfer (minimum $2; maximum $10)
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Cash Rewards ENU 12 2025 filing from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico sets out a 16.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 19th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's CFPB filing for Visa Cash Rewards ENU 12 2025. The filing runs ten pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Introductory pricing

A promotional rate of 1.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 16.74%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $364 a year from that point on.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 16.74%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 19th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which falls in the low band of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $729 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $255 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 27.74%. The premium over purchases is 11 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

A balance transfer costs $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $7,500 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

When a payment is late

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Against the rest of Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's filings

26 separate Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filings appear in the corpus. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 16.74%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

Go to the source

The original filing, 10 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 16.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Other cards from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

All 26 agreements from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.