Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU 12
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR1.99% for 6 months
Cash advance APR27.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee2% of the amount of each transfer (minimum $2; maximum $10)
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU 12 2025: a 16.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate, filed by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 19th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's CFPB filing for Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU 12 2025. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs ten pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The promotional period

The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 16.74%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $364 of annual interest.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.74% lands at the 19th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $911 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $318 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The grace period

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 27.74%. Cash is therefore 11 points dearer than buying something with the card.

A balance transfer costs $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 26 Banco Popular De Puerto Rico agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 16.74% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

5 of the issuer's other 12 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, ten pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 16.74% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Other cards from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

All 26 agreements from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.