Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 6 months |
| Cash advance APR | 27.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | 2% of the amount of each transfer (minimum $2; maximum $10) |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's filed agreement for Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU (VI) 12 2025 discloses a 16.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 19th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Visa PREMIA Rewards ENU (VI) 12 2025 is one of the agreements Banco Popular De Puerto Rico has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs ten pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Introductory pricing
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 16.74%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $911 of annual interest.
The purchase rate in context
At 16.74%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 19th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $219.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $76 annually against that benchmark.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $16.62.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The downside terms
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 27.74%. The premium over purchases is 11 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
A balance transfer costs $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $40 in fees on day one.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
Inside Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's filed lineup
Banco Popular De Puerto Rico has 26 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 16.74% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
16.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico
-
JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU (VI) 12
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU 12
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
JetBlue Mastercard ENU (VI)12
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
JetBlue Mastercard ENU 12
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.