Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 35.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for M 141210 700 Tbom Std discloses a 35.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for M 141210 700 Tbom Std. The filing runs 13 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it is well above what most issuers disclosed.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $2,158 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $929 more annually for the identical balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $0 and a cash advance APR of 35.9%.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 21 of the 79 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 13 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Annual fee
- $175
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.