Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 141238 400 TBOM Std

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141238 400 TBOM Std
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The M 141238 400 Tbom Std filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for M 141238 400 Tbom Std to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 13 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

35.9% puts the purchase APR near the 91st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is well above what most issuers disclosed.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,727 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $743 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $119.73.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $0 and a cash advance APR of 35.9%.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $60 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 13 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.