Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone 314 AccountAgreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone 314 AccountAgreement
Purchase APR29.9%
Cash advance APR29.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) 
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for Milestone 314 AccountAgreement discloses a 29.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 72nd percentile.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for Milestone 314 AccountAgreement. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 11 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 29.9% is about the 72nd percentile for purchase APR; it sits in the more expensive half.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $697 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $205 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $49.74.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $125 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 95th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.9%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 29.9%, this agreement is dearer than 8 of its siblings.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 11 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 29.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $125 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.