Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 135081 $500 TBOM Double Your Credit Cardholder Agreement SH3 1 22 clean

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 135081 $500 TBOM Double Your Credit Cardholder Agreement SH3 1 22 clean
Purchase APR29.9% (variable)
Cash advance APR29.9%
Annual fee$99
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for M 135081 $500 TBOM Double Your Credit Cardholder Agreement SH3 1 22 clean discloses a 29.9% purchase APR and a $99 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 72nd percentile.

The disclosed terms

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for M 135081 $500 TBOM Double Your Credit Cardholder Agreement SH3 1 22 clean to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 12 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

29.9% puts the purchase APR near the 72nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $348 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $102 more per year.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $99 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $99 is approximately what $331 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 29.9% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 29.9%.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

Bank of Missouri, the has 120 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 29.9% is more expensive than 8 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 45 of 79 come in below this card's $99.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $99 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.