Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 364, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 364 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.9% — sits at approximately the 91st percentile and sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $647 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $279 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $44.90 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.