Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) ⦁ |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 372 filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 372. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.9% — sits at approximately the 91st percentile and is costlier than the large majority of filings here.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $863 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $372 more annually for the identical balance.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 5%.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings
There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Annual fee
- $175
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.