Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of the West

Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–22.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements
Purchase APR14.99%–22.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR14.99%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $38
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Bank of the West's filed agreement for Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–22.99%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 54th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Bank of the West's CFPB filing for Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements. The filing runs 33 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The interest-free window

This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 22.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $1,292 a year on $5,000.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,292 on $5,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.99% to 22.99%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 33rd percentile and the high end around the 54th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,034.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $50 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $76.28 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Transferred balances are priced at 14.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $38 — roughly the 60th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of Bank of the West's filings

This is one of 14 Bank of the West agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.24% to 27.74%, and this one at 22.99% is more expensive than 3 of them.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 33 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of the West filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of the West, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of the West

Other cards from Bank of the West

All 14 agreements from Bank of the West

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.