Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.99%–22.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 15 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $38 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 4% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements: a purchase APR of 14.99%–22.99%, no annual fee and a 15-month 0% opening period, filed by Bank of the West. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 54th percentile.
The disclosed terms
Bank of the West submitted the terms for Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 33 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 15-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 22.99% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $775 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 15 months at zero on $3,000 avoids about $969 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 14.99% to 22.99%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 33rd percentile and the high end around the 54th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $646 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $31 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $47.67.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 24.99%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 14.99%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $80 at the door.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Default pricing
$38 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 60th percentile of the set.
Against the rest of Bank of the West's filings
Bank of the West has 14 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.24% to 27.74%; this filing's 22.99% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 33 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
22.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of the West filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank of the West, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank of the West
-
Bank of the West Consumer Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.99%–22.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Agreements (Platinum Mastercard, Cash Back World Mastercard, Wealth Management World Elite, and Secured Mastercard)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.99%–22.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
consumer card agreements safe harbor Prime 5
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.24%–25.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
consumer card agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18.74%–26.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.