Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Card Assets

M 900989 Business Platinum

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 900989 Business Platinum
Introductory APR0%
Penalty APR24.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount 16.99%.
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

M 900989 Business Platinum, as filed by Card Assets, carries no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 24.24% penalty rate.

On the face of the filing

Card Assets filed this agreement for M 900989 Business Platinum with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The interest-free window

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.

What a missed payment costs

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 24.24% — about the 46th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 32 Card Assets agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

12 of the issuer's other 20 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Card Assets

Other cards from Card Assets

All 32 agreements from Card Assets

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.